Campus Teachers of the Year

Singled out from more than 3,500 of their peers, 71 Garland ISD educators have been named 2015-16 Campus Teachers of the Year. The honor not only recognizes a job well done, but also someone who is a friend, motivator, advisor, mentor, cheerleader and support for both students and staff. Campuses choose their own winner, which makes the award even more special. All Campus Teachers of the Year will receive a gift and tickets to the June 8 Garland ISD Night at the Texas Rangers game, where they will be celebrated.

Want to join in? Discount tickets are available for GISD families by using the promo code “garland” at www.texasrangers.com/schools.

Many Campus Teachers of the Year are now competing for the districtwide title. A committee is reviewing applications and will name an Elementary and Secondary District Teacher of the Year in May.

Campus winners for 2015-16 include:

  • Abbett Elementary School – Jennifer Pontius
  • Alternative Education Center – Dolores Echevarria
  • Armstrong Elementary School – Sharan Ervine
  • Austin Academy for Excellence – Angela Rouse
  • Back Elementary School – Melanie Gilson
  • Beaver Technology Center for Math and Science – Kathy Alrid
  • Bradfield Elementary School – Robin Dossey
  • Bullock Elementary School – Stacy McGough
  • Bussey Middle School – Kimmy Winnubst
  • Caldwell Elementary School – Jesus Camposeco
  • Carver Elementary School – Lilia Adame
  • Centerville Elementary School – Kristen Martinez
  • Cisneros Prekindergarten School – Celina Herrera
  • Classical Center at Brandenburg Middle School – Kimberly Murray
  • Classical Center at Vial Elementary School – Leslie Woolley
  • Club Hill Elementary School – Ashley Lynch
  • Cooper Elementary School – Rebecca Mitchell
  • Couch Elementary School – Misty Trevino
  • Coyle Middle School – Erik Goen
  • Daugherty Elementary School – Vanessa Rivera
  • Davis Elementary School – Nancy Dunn
  • Dorsey Elementary School – Veronica Clack
  • Ethridge Elementary School – Melissa Turingan
  • Freeman Elementary School – Patricia Hickey
  • Garland High School – Jacob Ramirez
  • Golden Meadows Elementary School – Raquel Alvarez
  • Handley Elementary School – Melissa Young
  • Heather Glen Elementary School – Michelle King
  • Herfurth Elementary School – Shamane Smith-Grant
  • Hickman Elementary School – Kari Hopfauf
  • Hillside Academy for Excellence – Tamecia Drain
  • Hudson Middle School – Diane Strickland
  • Jackson Technology Center for Math and Science – Elizabeth Sutton
  • Keeley Elementary School – Ruth Ann O’Dell
  • Kimberlin Academy for Excellence – Debbie Tresenriter
  • Lakeview Centennial High School – Chris Fleming
  • Liberty Grove Elementary School – Janay Strickland
  • Lister Elementary School – Tristan Upchurch
  • Luna Elementary School – Angie Mitchell
  • Lyles Middle School – Aleah Rasshan
  • Memorial Pathway Academy – Misty Gajewski
  • Montclair Elementary School – Camden Stone
  • Naaman Forest High School – Jamie Wiser
  • North Garland High School – Kurt Ortley
  • Northlake Elementary School – Gladymar Fermin
  • O'Banion Middle School – Chris Meek
  • Park Crest Elementary School – Deana Gruver
  • Parsons Prekindergarten School – Beverly Combs
  • Pathfinder Achievement Center – Madison Dolph
  • Pearson Elementary School – Rhonda Eggert
  • Roach Elementary School – Nadene Masters
  • Rowlett Elementary School – Mary Herndon
  • Rowlett High School – Brad Britt
  • Sachse High School – Denay Taylor
  • Sam Houston Middle School – Teresa Walker
  • Schrade Middle School – Carli Banister
  • Sellers Middle School – Janet Fudge
  • Sewell Elementary School – Lisa Foster
  • Shorehaven Elementary School – Julie Grimes
  • Shugart Elementary School – Tameko Brigham
  • South Garland High School – David Yeatts
  • Southgate Elementary School – Savitri Brown
  • Spring Creek Elementary School – Miriam Rangel
  • Steadham Elementary School – Kathleen Moore
  • Stephens Elementary School – Neosha Washington
  • Toler Elementary School – Andrea Bain
  • Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence Shanna Frost Loeza
  • Watson Technology Center for Math and Science – Darlene Hewitt
  • Weaver Elementary School Jessica Benitez
  • Webb Middle School Esther Alvarez
  • Williams Elementary School Servando Quintanilla