COVID-19 champions

In addition to the support provided by our school nurses and the Health Services department, each campus and district department has a designated COVID-19 champion. The COVID-19 champion is a staff member who has volunteered to serve as the go-to person for staff and families to report safety concerns or questions. Their role is to monitor for proper safety protocols and inform supervisors of safety concerns. These staff members receive information to better assist them in this role. 

For questions about safety protocols, contact the appropriate staff member below.  For medical or other COVID-19 questions, contact your school nurse or Health Services at A877@garlandisd.net

COVID-19 champions by campus/department

Campus / DepartmentChampion Name
Abbett ESAbby Mollinedo
Alternative Education CenterLilia Renfrow
Armstrong ESJolie Scott
AthleticsQuentin Oliphant
Austin AcadNancy Turner
Back ESMonica Garcia
Beaver Tech CtrStephanie Armstrong
Bradfield ESFrancis Luna
Brandenburg MSKatie Scott
Bullock ESLiliana Marquez
Bussey MSTim Parr
Caldwell ESMirna Colley
Carver ESLindsey Tarver
Centerville ESClarice Segala
Cisneros PKConnie Lopez
Club Hill ESChristi Defeo
CooperSonda Senak
Couch ESEmily Holt
Coyle MSJames Johnson - AP
Curtis Culwell CenterJessica Jones
Daugherty ESLisa Francois
Davis ESWhitney Palmer
Dorsey ESDonna Mitchell
Employee ClinicJackie Delbosque
Ethridge ESKathryn Shreves
Facilities & MaintenanceJimmy Beach
Freeman ESKristyn Gallogly
Garland HSChris Thomas
Gilbreath-Reed CTCPam Callison
Golden Meadows ESSharon Turnley
Handley ESDonna Bolden RN
Harris Hill - 1st FloorGay Wilburn
Harris Hill - 2nd FloorCindy Savage and Elizabeth Valle
Harris Hill - 3rd FloorIrene Schwartz
Heather Glen ESSuann Nguyen
Herfurth ESJulie Limkeman
Hickman ESJacklyn Granstaff
Hillside AcadTrang Vo
Hudson MSJessica Cox
Infant CenterKristy Christopher
Jackson MSTLester Hampton
Keeley ESShelly Tarr
Kimberlin AcademyKate Gilliland
Lakeview Centennial HSDwight Lofton
Liberty Grove ESAmanda Nash
Lister ESAllycia Cundiff
Luna ESRose Alnusairat
Lyles MSTerrell Tillis
Memorial PathwayNatalie Beach
Montclair ESPamela Wilken
Naaman Forest HSLinda Lewis and Sarah Cooper
North Garland HSKelly Fishback
Northlake ESJanna Foster
O'Banion MSAnne Caldwell
Park Crest ESLinsey Gilbert
Parsons PKMonica Wojcik
Pathfinder ACBilly Huey
Pearson ESBeverly Cox
Print ShopKeith Hopson
Risk ManagmentJohn King
Roach ESKarna Collins
Rowlett ESKaren Fenimore
Rowlett HSLath Staats
Sachse HSAmber Holomshek
Sam Houston MSSteve Smith
Schrade MSPam Drummond
Security DepartmentAlice Jordan
Sellers MSDonna Detarville
Sewell ESTanisha Jackson
Shorehaven ESLisa Speas
Shugart ESJennifer Savage
South Garland HSRoman Alexander
Southgate ESVictoria Bezares
Spring Creek ESDerecha Cannon
Steadham ESMaria Jones
Stephens ESTammy Loudder
Student Nutrition ServicesKaren Ramsey
Student Services CenterZela Daniel
TechologyLynn Abbott
Tax OfficeMonika Sherlund
Toler ESJana Alexander
Transition Learning CenterAmy Mougia
Transportation DepartmentSean Haskins
Vial ESCelene Berry
Walnut Glen AcadElizabeth Nelms
Watson Tech CtrChristie Howard-Riles
Weaver ESJake Shirley
Web ServicesLisa Dao
Webb MSTonia Fields
Williams ESSaleemah Aguirre
Instructional Resource CenterCarol Campanella