District announces 2020-21 Campus and Division Paraprofessionals of the Year

A district of more than 7,500 employees, Garland ISD is fortunate to have many caring, committed and skillful paraprofessionals who provide meaningful and vital support to students and staff. The GISD Paraprofessional of the Year program recognizes these individuals and their contributions. 

Staff across the district were recently given the opportunity to nominate their coworkers who make GISD a great place to live, work and learn. Committees then chose one winner from each campus and up to seven winners from each division. 

The esteemed group of campus and division winners is now in the running for District Elementary, Secondary and Division Paraprofessional of the Year titles. Those awards will be announced later this spring.

See a complete list of 2020-21 honorees below.

Elementary:

  • Cior De Jesus - Abbett Elementary School
  • Shanda Jarjoura - Armstrong Elementary School
  • Brenda Briones - Back Elementary School
  • Jill Raysby - Beaver Technology Center for Math & Science
  • Lydia Plote - Bradfield Elementary School
  • Diana Najera - Bullock Elementary School
  • Linda Mendoza - Caldwell Elementary School
  • Gelse Chachagua - Carver Elementary School
  • Alexis Veloz - Centerville Elementary School
  • Dominique (Knique) McDonald - Cisneros Prekindergarten School
  • Melisa Damas - Classical Center at Vial Elementary School
  • Dedrick Fletcher - Club Hill Elementary School
  • EMaresha Tinnen - Cooper Elementary School
  • Martha Espino - Couch Elementary School
  • Brenda Solano - Daugherty Elementary School
  • Ana Spiers - Davis Elementary School
  • Gloria Gonzales - Dorsey Elementary School
  • Pam Mauga - Ethridge Elementary School
  • Vanessa Vargas - Freeman Elementary School
  • Michele Shadley - Giddens-Steadham Elementary School
  • Bertha Torres - Golden Meadows Elementary School
  • Khalilah Washington - Handley Elementary School
  • Maribel Medrano - Heather Glen Elementary School
  • Maria Garcia - Herfurth Elementary School
  • Angel Cazares - Hickman Elementary School
  • Juany Gomez - Hillside Academy for Excellence
  • Malesa Rose - Keeley Elementary School
  • Melinda O'Dell - Kimberlin Academy for Excellence
  • Krista Dewberry - Liberty Grove Elementary School
  • Leza Acosta - Lister Elementary School
  • Nikol Blair - Luna Elementary School
  • Dixie Jones Grainger - Montclair Elementary School
  • Maribel Velasco - Northlake Elementary School
  • Denise St. John - Park Crest Elementary School
  • Rachel Haynes - Parsons Prekindergarten School
  • Natalie Webster - Pearson Elementary School
  • Karen Ayala - Roach Elementary School
  • Carolyn White - Rowlett Elementary School
  • Betsabe Godina - Sewell Elementary School
  • Alejandro Cardoso - Shorehaven Elementary School
  • Ilsen Carrillo - Shugart Elementary School
  • Karla Valencia Santillan - Southgate Elementary School
  • Ana Fernandez Gallardo - Spring Creek Elementary School
  • Maria Alanis - Stephens Elementary School
  • Priscila Ibarra - Toler Elementary School
  • Cristal Morales - Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence
  • Jackie Townsend - Watson Technology Center for Math & Science
  • Louise Bryant - Weaver Elementary School
  • Yesenia Akin - Williams Elementary School

Secondary:

  • Mary Ramirez - Austin Academy for Excellence
  • Doretha Wilson - Bussey Middle School
  • Nallely Saucedo - Classical Center at Brandenburg Middle School
  • Virginia Stout - Coyle Middle School
  • Suzy Doss - Garland High School
  • Cheryl West - Gilbreath-Reed Career and Technical Center
  • Gene Hagen - GISD Alternative Education Center
  • Brittany Van Buren - Houston Middle School
  • LaPrincessa Booker - Hudson Middle School
  • Anna Bowser - Jackson Technology Center for Math & Science
  • Lori Aguilar - Lakeview Centennial High School
  • Ana Lopez - Lyles Middle School
  • Angelica Cruz - Memorial Pathway Academy
  • Alma Jimenez - Naaman Forest High School
  • Gracie Rodriguez - North Garland High School
  • Marlin Miller - O'Banion Middle School
  • Le Mon Roberts - Pathfinder Achievement Center
  • Frank Farfan - Rowlett High School
  • Katherine Vuong - Sachse High School
  • Ann Zapata - Schrade Middle School
  • Alondria Green - Sellers Middle School
  • Amanda Barron - South Garland High School
  • Adriana Castilleja - Webb Middle School

Division:

  • Rebecca Collins - Division of Academics
  • Bibi Azeez - Division of Finance
  • Arely Flores Diaz - Division of Finance
  • Cathy Garcia - Division of Finance
  • Eva Gracia - Division of Finance
  • Gabrielle Guardado - Division of Finance
  • Geree Hayes - Division of Finance
  • Carol Ingram - Division of Finance
  • Kimberly McClenton - Division of Finance
  • Teresa Sutherland - Division of Finance
  • Sharon Mitchell - Division of Leadership
  • Erica Munguia - Division of Leadership
  • Gay Wilburn - Division of Leadership