First-ever Campus Paraprofessionals of the Year recognized

Paraprofessionals are essential assets to Garland ISD. Whether they are assisting principals, aiding teachers or helping parents, paraprofessionals enhance our district and promote student success. As a small token of our appreciation, the district hosted its first-ever Campus Paraprofessionals of the Year luncheon in March. The event's honorees were nominated and selected for their willingness to go above and beyond, ensuring that everyone from students to families to teachers are served.  

"The most important people in the building are the support staff, the secretaries, the aides and the custodians," stated Board of Trustees President Jed Reed. "To get anything done and to know what's going on in the building before everybody elsesometimes including the principalthey're the unsung heroes."

Each school selected one outstanding paraprofessional to receive its coveted Paraprofessional of the Year title. A district committee then selected the Elementary and Secondary Paraprofessionals of the Year. During the celebratory luncheon, recipients were awarded a commemorative gift bag, districtwide recognition and two Texas Rangers tickets to Garland ISD Night at Globe Life Park. The affair ended with the revelation of the Elementary and Secondary Paraprofessionals of the Year: Back Elementary School's Mary Saathoff and Lyle Middle School's La'Marion Patterson. The event was big hit, and GISD plans to extend the honor's reach by including department paraprofessionals next year.

Congratulations to the following 72 paraprofessionals honored as 2018-19 Paraprofessionals of the Year. 

  • Abbett Elementary School - Sherron Mayes
  • Armstrong Elementary School - Kelly Wheatley
  • Austin Academy for Excellence - Ashli Orban
  • Back Elementary School - Mary Saathoff
  • Beaver Technology Center for Math & Science - Jill Raysby
  • Bradfield Elementary School - Teri Stanski
  • Bullock Elementary School - Elsa Guardiola
  • Bussey Middle School - Cyndi Underwood
  • Caldwell Elementary School - Rosa Gomez
  • Carver Elementary School - Maria Calderon
  • Centerville Elementary School - Miriam Mosley
  • Cisneros Prekindergarten School - Dominique McDonald
  • Classical Center at Brandenburg Middle School - Michele Singer
  • Classical Center at Vial Elementary School - Belen Gomez
  • Club Hill Elementary School - Medit Navarro
  • Cooper Elementary School - Ruth Luckow
  • Couch Elementary School - Lisa Miller
  • Coyle Middle School - Alissa Stelling
  • Daugherty Elementary School - Blanca Lopez
  • Davis Elementary School - Margarita Reyes
  • Dorsey Elementary School - Laurie Serman
  • Ehtridge Elementary School - Ryan Stuckey
  • Freeman Elementary School - Ariadna Gonzalez
  • Garland High School - Sugar Estes
  • Giddens-Steadham Elementary School - Gwendolyn Jackson
  • Gilbreath-Reed Career and Technical Center - Maria Garcia
  • GISD Alternative Education Center - Gene Hagen
  • Golden Meadows Elementary School - Linda Estrada
  • Handley Elementary School - Sharon Johnson
  • Heather Glen Elementary School - Sharon Bradshaw
  • Herfurth Elementary School - Myriam Aguirre
  • Hickman Elementary School - Martha Yohannes
  • Hillside Academy for Excellence - Ashley Jones
  • Houston Middle School - Ashley Cazares
  • Hudson Middle School - April Bridges
  • Jackson Technology Center for Math & Science - Jennifer Chappell
  • Keeley Elementary School - Carol Vargas
  • Kimberlin Academy for Excellence - Ira Urbina
  • Lakeview Centennial High School - Kathy Kelley
  • Liberty Grove Elementary School - Ida Jones
  • Lister Elementary School - Diane Dowsey
  • Luna Elementary School - Shelley Mayberry
  • Lyles Middle School - La'Marion Patterson
  • Memorial Pathway Academy - Kristel Martinez
  • Montclair Elementary School - Mercedes Mazariego
  • Naaman Forest High School - Julie Hostrup
  • North Garland High School - Tori Dorey
  • Northlake Elementary School - Judie Golightly
  • O'Banion Middle School - Yanet Franco
  • Park Crest Elementary School - Monika Pierce
  • Parsons Prekindergarten School - Brittany Qualls
  • Pathfinder Achievement Center - Talitha Hill
  • Pearson Elementary School - Cassandra Rice
  • Roach Elementary School - Janet Tatum
  • Rowlett Elementary School - Brenda Mendoza
  • Rowlett High School - Cheryl West
  • Sachse High School - Terri Reyna
  • Schrade Middle School - Susan Epting
  • Sellers Middle School - Makenzye Pinnell
  • Sewell Elementary School - Kayla Morrow
  • Shorehaven Elementary School - Nohemi Gipson
  • Shugart Elementary School - Maricarmen Maisonet
  • South Garland High School - Karla Saucedo
  • Southgate Elementary School - Olga Obeso de Fajardo
  • Spring Creek Elementary School - Gladys Delcid
  • Stephens Elementary School - Amy Frater
  • Toler Elementary School - Lori Floyd
  • Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence - Leticia Juarez
  • Watson Technology Center for Math & Science - Pauline Cougot
  • Weaver Elementary School - Diana Arzola
  • Webb Middle School - Regina Fitzhugh
  • Williams Elementary School - Monica Barraza