Students’ skills take them to national, world competition

With award-winning Fine Arts programs, top notch academics and more than 200 Career and Technical Education courses, it is no surprise Garland ISD fares well in student competitions every year. Continuing this tradition of excellence in 2015-16, several competitors from the district advanced to national and world contests. While some have already earned GISD bragging rights, others will face off this summer. They include:

DECA

  • Adam Karpel, Naaman Forest High School
  • Independent Business Plan - Danny George, Garland High School
  • Independent Business Plan - Kendall Ludlow, Garland High School
  • Independent Business Plan - Kyutea Min, Garland High School

FCCLA

  • Early Childhood - Fernando Gonzalez, Rowlett High School
  • Junior Nutrition and Wellness - Matthew Mitchell, Lyles Middle School
  • Junior Teach and Train - Gerson Rivas, Lyles Middle School

FEA

  • Children’s Literature Prekindergarten - Courtney Harris, Sachse High School
  • Children’s Literature Prekindergarten - Abbie Newman, Sachse High School

HOSA

  • Barbara James Service Award - Joshua Varghese, North Garland High School
  • Barbara James Service Award - Beatric Cuellar, South Garland High School
  • Barbara James Service Award - Diana Panemeno, South Garland High School
  • Barbara James Service Award - Debra Perez, South Garland High School
  • Biomedical Laboratory Science - Vivian Nguyen, North Garland High School
  • Biomedical Laboratory Science - Amith Umesh, North Garland High School
  • CERT Skills - Gladsy George, North Garland High School
  • CERT Skills - Ana Sandoval, North Garland High School
  • Chapter Reflections - Kay Vo, Sachse High School
  • Medical Law and Ethics - Michelle Nguyen, North Garland High School
  • Medical Terminology - Christie Tran, Sachse High School
  • National Service Project - Riyo Aloshyas, North Garland High School
  • Outstanding HOSA Chapter - Cesia Diaz, North Garland High School
  • Outstanding HOSA Chapter - Aiza Kahlun, North Garland High School
  • Physical Therapy - Nancy Tran, North Garland High School

National Individual Events Tournament of Champions

  • Duo Acting - Emily Crow, Garland High School
  • Duo Acting - Rebecca Harrison, Garland High School
  • Duo Acting - Noah Stevens, Garland High School
  • Duo Acting and Dramatic Interpretation - Dave Baychoo, Garland High School
  • Duo Acting, Dramatic Interpretation and Humorous Interpretation - Jason Bobadilla, Garland High School
  • Duo Acting and Humorous Interpretation - Amani Abderahman, Garland High School
  • Dramatic Interpretation - Chinenye Agbakwu, Garland High School
  • Dramatic Interpretation - Kathryn Owens, Garland High School
  • Dramatic Interpretation - Sarah Zender, Garland High School
  • Duet Acting - Michael Isenberg, Garland High School
  • Duet Acting - Lucas Sanders, Garland High School
  • Duet Acting - Trevor Stewart, Garland High School
  • Duet Acting - Avery Trevino, Garland High School
  • Humorous Interpretation - Chukwudi Agbakwu, Garland High School
  • Pamela Ibarra, Naaman Forest High School
  • Shiloh Sellers, Naaman Forest High School

SkillsUSA

  • Screen Printing Technology - Kimberly Patino, North Garland High School

Speech and Debate

  • Duo Acting - Michael Isenberg, Garland High School
  • Duo Acting - Trevor Stewart, Garland High School
  • Informative Speaking - Josh Mathew, Garland High School
  • Pamela Ibarra, Naaman Forest High School

Theater

  • Group Acting - Kayla Amos, Lakeview Centennial High School
  • Group Acting - Tristen Wheeler, Lakeview Centennial High School
  • Group Acting - Spencer Elwood, Lakeview Centennial High School
  • Group Acting - Tucker Souther, Lakeview Centennial High School

TSA

  • CNC Production - Oscar Ramos, South Garland High School
  • CNC Production - Angeles Pina, South Garland High School

VEX Robotics

  • Austin Academy for Excellence
  • Hudson Middle School
  • Kimberlin Academy for Excellence
  • Memorial Pathway Academy
  • Sachse High School

Youth and Government

  • Committee on National Affairs – Melissa Perez, Lakeview Centennial High School