2018-19 Teachers of the Year announced, celebrated

As the backbone of Garland ISD, teachers are the frontrunners who encourage student success and academic excellence. They selflessly dedicate countless hours and spare time to students and families, and their hard work and devotion does not go unnoticed.

Every year, each school selects one outstanding educator to receive its coveted Campus Teacher of the Year title. Award winners are invited to the annual Teacher of the Year luncheon, where they receive a commemorative gift and find out who is named Elementary and Secondary Teacher of the Year. Weaver Elementary School’s Andrea Lozano and Houston Middle School’s Debra Howard snagged this year’s honors. Both will represent GISD in the Region 10 Teacher of the Year competition. 

All honorees received a commemorative bag and two tickets to watch the Texas Rangers take on the Kansas City Royals at Garland ISD Night at Globe Life Park in May.

Congratulations to the following 72 teachers honored as 2018-19 Campus Teachers of the Year. 

  • Abbett Elementary School - Cheryl Andryco
  • Armstrong Elementary School - Mylinda Willcut
  • Austin Academy for Excellence - Amy Patterson
  • Back Elementary School - Casey Skrapits
  • Beaver Technology Center for Math & Science - Danny Rojas
  • Bradfield Elementary School - Mison Hwang
  • Bullock Elementary School - Victoria Bradley
  • Bussey Middle School - Abby Baker
  • Caldwell Elementary School - Jaqueline Cerrato
  • Carver Elementary School - Marilen Mendez
  • Centerville Elementary School - Tralisha Strambler
  • Cisneros Prekindergarten School - Sarah Ramirez
  • Classical Center at Brandenburg Middle School - Elizabeth Ramos
  • Classical Center at Vial Elementary School - Shunte Kollhoff
  • Club Hill Elementary School - Judith Cook
  • Cooper Elementary School - Sharonda Turner
  • Couch Elementary School - Claudia Gobillard
  • Coyle Middle School - Sonia Brown
  • Daugherty Elementary School - Martina Tovar
  • Davis Elementary School - Gina Saldana
  • Dorsey Elementary School - Peggy Cook
  • Ehtridge Elementary School - Paige Schrapps
  • Freeman Elementary School - Natalie James
  • Garland High School - Ann Duvall
  • Giddens-Steadham Elementary School - Ashleigh Derden
  • Gilbreath-Reed Career and Technical Center - James McKee
  • GISD Alternative Education Center - Angela Warr
  • Golden Meadows Elementary School - Javonda Allen
  • Handley Elementary School - Sarah Barrientos
  • Heather Glen Elementary School - Jessica Windes
  • Herfurth Elementary School - Leslie Brewer
  • Hickman Elementary School - Nicole Rodriguez
  • Hillside Academy for Excellence - Stephen Doing
  • Houston Middle School - Debra Howard
  • Hudson Middle School - Lajuana Vaughn
  • Jackson Technology Center for Math & Science - Barbara Robinson
  • Keeley Elementary School - Carrie Clayton
  • Kimberlin Academy for Excellence - Judy Pruitt
  • Lakeview Centennial High School - Ian Griffin
  • Liberty Grove Elementary School - Emily Pittman
  • Lister Elementary School - Michael Floyd
  • Luna Elementary School - Stevie Lemons 
  • Lyles Middle School - Dawn Warnsley
  • Memorial Pathway Academy - James Ifurung
  • Montclair Elementary School - Lauren Hawke
  • Naaman Forest High School - Vanessa Lopez
  • North Garland High School - Kelly Fishback
  • Northlake Elementary School - John Beltz
  • O'Banion Middle School - Tyler Lutz
  • Park Crest Elementary School - Ysilia Diaz
  • Parsons Prekindergarten School - Diane Offord
  • Pathfinder Achievement Center - Erica Chrismer
  • Pearson Elementary School - Rosa Romero
  • Roach Elementary School - Berenice Perez
  • Rowlett Elementary School - Faviola Pena Soriano
  • Rowlett High School - Tanika Haggan
  • Sachse High School - Kristin Poligala
  • Schrade Middle School - Michaela Elkins
  • Sellers Middle School - Andrew Thomason
  • Sewell Elementary School - Lori Taylor
  • Shorehaven Elementary School - Evan Jones
  • Shugart Elementary School - Tenisha Brown
  • South Garland High School - Kate Coffey
  • Southgate Elementary School - Parvin Huda
  • Spring Creek Elementary School - Maria Diwa
  • Stephens Elementary School - Jodi Norris
  • Toler Elementary School - Lee Formaggini
  • Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence - Veronica Orozco
  • Watson Technology Center for Math & Science - Nidia Pena
  • Weaver Elementary School - Andrea Lozano
  • Webb Middle School - Ericka Pack
  • Williams Elementary School - Aracely Maldonado