GISD celebrates Campus Teachers of the Year

As the world transitions to at-home learning, the importance of teachers is becoming even more evident. And in Garland ISD, the Campus Teacher of the Year program recognizes the best of the best.

Every year, all 72 district schools host a nomination and selection process before choosing one educator to receive this coveted title. Honorees are those who not only inspire their students but their coworkers as well. And, the title is accompanied by a commemorative gift as well. 

“Our teachers are the backbone of #GarlandUSA,” said Superintendent Ricardo López. “While education looks completely different these days, our teachers are the constant. Their dedication to student success, adaptability and connection with students—both socially and emotionally—never ceases.”

Congratulations to GISD’s 2020 Campus Teachers of the Year:

  • Abbett Elementary School - Ashlie Wreyford           
  • Armstrong Elementary School - Amanda Dagen-Ducharme
  • Austin Academy for Excellence - Margaret Wis        
  • Back Elementary School - Kathleen Johnson
  • Beaver Technology Center for Math & Science - Erica Ramirez       
  • Bradfield Elementary School - Phyllis Baker
  • Bullock Elementary School - Kimberly Hickman        
  • Bussey Middle School - John Walton
  • Caldwell Elementary School - Chelsey Odom           
  • Carver Elementary School - Judy Reyes-Maldonado
  • Centerville Elementary School - Crystal Lopez          
  • Cisneros Prekindergarten School - Marcie Romero  
  • Classical Center at Brandenburg Middle School - Jim Palmer          
  • Classical Center at Vial Elementary School - Andrea Etheridge       
  • Club Hill Elementary School - Kristen Worley           
  • Cooper Elementary School - Mirna Hayes     
  • Couch Elementary School - Michelle Hudson            
  • Coyle Middle School - Victoria Solis  
  • Daugherty Elementary School - Miguel Espinoza     
  • Davis Elementary School - Dulce Galaviz Velazquez
  • Dorsey Elementary School - Amy Blackwell  
  • Ethridge Elementary School - Shannon Cunningham           
  • Freeman Elementary School - Lynay Jones   
  • Garland High School - Stacy Sampson
  • Giddens-Steadham Elementary School - Keith Morrison     
  • Gilbreath-Reed Career and Technical Center - Michael McMullan  
  • GISD Alternative Education Center - Joe Torres Roman
  • Golden Meadows Elementary School - Kimber Morris        
  • Handley Elementary School - John Pineros   
  • Heather Glen Elementary School - Beth Ann Stalnaker        
  • Herfurth Elementary School - Heather Gebhardt     
  • Hickman Elementary School - Linda Jones    
  • HillsideAcademy for Excellence - Christina Ethridge            
  • Houston Middle School - Gabriel Medina
  • Hudson Middle School - Helen Bullock
  • Jackson Technology Center for Math & Science - Brenda Martinez
  • Keeley Elementary School - Julie Riland        
  • Kimberlin Academy for Excellence - Rachel Fendley
  • Lakeview Centennial High School - Christie Milam   
  • Liberty Grove Elementary School - Stephanie Summers      
  • Lister Elementary School - Sandra Davila      
  • Luna Elementary School - Sarah Jusiewicz    
  • Lyles Middle School - Karen Jimenez
  • Memorial Pathway Academy - Ricardo Sanchez Fernandez
  • Montclair Elementary School - Aime Rivera
  • Naaman Forest High School - Kara Lee
  • North Garland High School - Nancy Gibson  
  • Northlake Elementary School - Jennifer Lampkin     
  • O'Banion Middle School - Kathryn DiChiara  
  • Park Crest Elementary School - Mercedes Justiniano           
  • Parsons Prekindergarten School - Jocelyn Martinez
  • Pathfinder Achievement Center - Melissa Carawan
  • Pearson Elementary School - Kendra Canady           
  • Roach Elementary School - Jay Taylor           
  • Rowlett Elementary School - Freddy Torres Rodriguez        
  • Rowlett High School - Martha Rainey
  • Sachse High School - Sara Diaz
  • Schrade Middle School - Kimberly Stewart
  • Sellers Middle School - Marie Walker-Peterson
  • Sewell Elementary School - Angie Mitchell   
  • Shorehaven Elementary School - Kenia Green         
  • Shugart Elementary School - Neftalf Alvarado          
  • South Garland High School - Robin Mote
  • Southgate Elementary School - Patricia Salazar        
  • Spring Creek Elementary School - Lisa Nelson          
  • Stephens Elementary School - Melissa Maertens     
  • Toler Elementary School - Crystal Carter      
  • Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence - Ana Garcia Garza    
  • Watson Technology Center for Math & Science - Dempuls Glabog
  • Weaver Elementary School - Elaine Blacker  
  • Webb Middle School - Jennifer Swallow
  • Williams Elementary School - Idalia Vargas

Categories: