2020-21 Campus Teachers of the Year announced

As the backbone of Garland ISD, teachers are the frontrunners who encourage student success and academic excellence. They selflessly dedicate countless hours and spare time to students and families, and their hard work and devotion does not go unnoticed.

Every year, each school selects one outstanding educator to receive its coveted Campus Teacher of the Year title. Award winners receive districtwide recognition, a commemorative gift and a chance to apply and win the Elementary or Secondary Teacher of the Year title. District title winners will be selected by a committee and will represent GISD in the Region 10 Teacher of the Year competition. 

Congratulations to the following 72 teachers honored as 2020-21 Campus Teachers of the Year. 

  • Abbett Elementary School Jennifer Jay
  • Armstrong Elementary School - Tracy Gannett-Bowes
  • Austin Academy for Excellence - Lauren Houston
  • Back Elementary School - Ebonee Torrens
  • Beaver Technology Center for Math & Science - Samantha Phillips
  • Bradfield Elementary School - Laura Garcia
  • Bullock Elementary School - Tayleigh Minghella
  • Bussey Middle School - Emily Gathman
  • Caldwell Elementary School - Sandy Soler
  • Carver Elementary School - Amadi Heyliger
  • Centerville Elementary School - Melissa Banda
  • Cisneros Prekindergarten School - Teri Pollard
  • Classical Center at Brandenburg Middle School - Alison Staples
  • Classical Center at Vial Elementary School - Brittany Payne
  • Club Hill Elementary School - Michael Floyd
  • Cooper Elementary School - Shelley Allen
  • Couch Elementary School - Deloris Hamblin
  • Coyle Middle School - Jordin Kendrick
  • Daugherty Elementary School - Aleah Coleman
  • Davis Elementary School - Ana Hanna
  • Dorsey Elementary School - Allison Schnurr
  • Ethridge Elementary School - Camilo Martinez
  • Freeman Elementary School - Magaly Mancera
  • Garland High School - Aldo Guzman
  • Giddens-Steadham Elementary School - Lauren Youngblood
  • Gilbreath-Reed Career and Technical Center -Amy Jones
  • GISD Alternative Education Center - Laura Llavona
  • Golden Meadows Elementary School - Ana Serrano
  • Handley Elementary School - Julie Holden
  • Heather Glen Elementary School - Karen Ordonez
  • Herfurth Elementary School - Rachel Grogan
  • Hickman Elementary School - Johanne Bui
  • Hillside Academy for Excellence - Dara Newcomer
  • Houston Middle School - Mewesette Baker
  • Hudson Middle School - Shannon Reeves
  • Jackson Technology Center for Math & Science - Samantha Jackson
  • Keeley Elementary School - Amberly Serrano
  • Kimberlin Academy for Excellence - Breanna Molix
  • Lakeview Centennial High School - Amy Davis
  • Liberty Grove Elementary School - Stacy Mayberry
  • Lister Elementary School - Chandler Dunn
  • Luna Elementary School - Chris Nichols 
  • Lyles Middle School -Danielle Twitty
  • Memorial Pathway Academy - Noel Stroud
  • Montclair Elementary School - Carrie Fisher
  • Naaman Forest High School - Thanh Tuyen Bui
  • North Garland High School - Juan Campos
  • Northlake Elementary School - Carolina Dennis
  • O'Banion Middle School - Kiara Morgan
  • Park Crest Elementary School - Mercedes Justiniano
  • Parsons Prekindergarten School - Yuri Castilleja
  • Pathfinder Achievement Center - Madison Dolph
  • Pearson Elementary School - Shannon Friesen
  • Roach Elementary School - Ashley Hill Cox
  • Rowlett Elementary School - Bonnie Penny
  • Rowlett High School - Erik Goen
  • Sachse High School - Cherise McCall
  • Schrade Middle School - Pam Drummond
  • Sellers Middle School - Richard Fischer
  • Sewell Elementary School - Maria Therrell
  • Shorehaven Elementary School - Sara Erickson
  • Shugart Elementary School - Nichole Stell
  • South Garland High School - Jennifer House
  • Southgate Elementary School - Leita Philipp
  • Spring Creek Elementary School - Donesa Rodriguez
  • Stephens Elementary School - Lori Friend
  • Toler Elementary School - Natalie Anderson
  • Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence - Deborah Norris
  • Watson Technology Center for Math & Science - Sahur Augsteen
  • Weaver Elementary School - Juan Solis Martinez
  • Webb Middle School - Jacqueline Reeves
  • Williams Elementary School - Celestino Trejo