STAAR Spring 2014 Administration

The State of Texas Assessment of Academic Readiness (STAAR) test was implemented in the 2011-12 school year. There are two types of STAAR tests: grade 3 through 8 assessments and End-of-Course (EOC) assessments.

Students in grades 3-8 are administered the state-mandated STAAR tests during the spring. Students are tested in two or more of the following academic areas: reading, math, writing, social studies, and science. Students take the reading and math assessments annually in grades 3-8. The writing test is administered in grades 4 and 7; the science test in grades 5 and 8; and the social studies test in grade 8. Spanish-versions of STAAR tests are available for qualifying students in grades 3-5.

Students in high school credit-bearing courses are administered EOC assessments. In the spring of 2013, the number of EOCs was reduced to five: English I, English II, Algebra I, Biology, and US History.

Students that began high school as a freshman during the 2011-12 school year will be the first class of students that will be held to graduation requirements that include performance on the five EOC assessments. By state law, before a student can receive a diploma from a Texas high school, he or she must perform adequately on all of the individual exams required by the specific graduation plan (e.g., Minimum High School Program, Recommended High School Program, and Distinguished Achievement Program). Students are provided with multiple opportunities, as outlined on the state testing calendar, in which to retake any of the EOC assessments and increase their scores.

Alternate versions of STAAR and EOC tests are available for qualifying students in grades 3-11 that are served by special education or limited English proficient services. Assessment accommodations and modifications are provided as allowable by the TEA; students must access the accommodations routinely and effectively in regular class instruction as part of the eligibility criteria.

The following tables show the percentage of students on each campus and district-wide who met standard on each content test administered. These charts are based on the STAAR Summary Reports for general English assessments from spring 2014. If you wish to review scores for individual grade levels, you may:

  • contact the Research, Assessment, and Accountability Department at 972-487-3206
  • visit a campus in your neighborhood during open hours and ask to review the most recent Garland ISD AEIS report, which is kept on file in the school’s library.
  • visit the TEA Web Site to access AEIS information for the past several years for all districts in Texas.

2013-2014 STAAR Elementary School Percent of Tested Students that Met Satisfactory Performance Standard

 

Grade 3 Reading
% LII (IS)

Grade 3
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 4
Reading
% LII (IS)
Grade 4
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 4
Writing
% LII IS)
Grade 5
Reading
% LII (IS)
Grade 5
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 5
Science
% LII (IS)
Abbett8264929496969590
Armstrong9492858188969793
Back7366836975747265
Beaver9188838186818782
Bradfield6866735863736675
Bullock8589768380646959
Caldwell8382807276577754
Carver8079878184677462
Centerville6255736168737664
Club Hill7255776479757858
Cooper7877666368847682
Couch8080635261757673
Daugherty7566656653646371
Davis7178675871838686
Dorsey8979787481888983
Ethridge7072686671798877
Freeman5754837977738072
Golden Meadows7762585654818985
Handley6443585259616965
Heather Glen6555613257727354
Herfurth6372787574778067
Hickman7474747771777967
Hillside9986928489999797
Keeley9593929498979792
Kimberlin97100968597949496
Liberty Grove8163635265877569
Lister8374776677748465
Luna7883888884848781
Montclair7471807584788478
Northlake7883807587808881
Park Crest6561666663726755
Pearson8993838080848388
Roach857689817810010084
Rowlett8987858280859077
Sewell8456818283818478
Shorehaven8166806876748579
Shugart7263616960818981
Southgate8159676456707361
Spring Creek9392868285828883
Steadham7871828086858779
Stephens7562695467788481
Toler7366736576838984
Vial8989928986898979
Walnut Glen9589909094969794
Watson8787818182959689
Weaver6560686066607959
Williams6145827572788077
GISD8075777277818477

 

2013-2014 STAAR Middle School Percent of Tested Students that Met Satisfactory Performance Standard

 Grade 6
Reading
% LII (IS)
Grade 6
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 7
Reading
% LII (IS)
Grade 7
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 7
Writing
% LII (IS)
Grade 8
Reading
% LII (IS)
Grade 8
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 8
Soc St
% LII (IS)
Grade 8
Science
% LII (IS)
Austin909291919092758587
B'burg909190898989867885
Bussey706968496476713651
Coyle737779687088836774
Houston657455545371674657
Hudson828084708290826980
Jackson828580717587576772
Lyles595865455481555364
O'Banion666666395377635667
Schrade807979657586766965
Sellers657259635978805572
Webb848281707888827780
GISD777875657084746471

 

2013-2014 EOC High School Percent of Tested Students that Met Satisfactory Performance Standard

 English I
% Level II (IS)

English II
% Level II (IS)

Algebra I*
% Level II (IS)

Biology
% Level II (IS)
US History
% Level II (IS)
GHS6872759492
LCHS7374769494
MPA------------86
NFHS7169899595
NGHS7678889795
RHS7779879496
SGHS5959748792
SHS7879899796
GISD7274889494


*The performance of GISD students includes students in Grade 8 that participated in the Algebra I/Geometry assessments.

 

Scores retrieved from the STAAR Summary Reports; reflects first administration during the Spring for each English version STAAR test.
EOC scores do not include students that are retesting.