STAAR Spring 2013 Administration

The State of Texas Assessment of Academic Readiness (STAAR) test was implemented in the 2011-12 school year. There are two types of STAAR tests: grade 3 through 8 assessments and End-of-Course (EOC) assessments.

Students in grades 3-8 are administered the state-mandated STAAR tests during the spring. Students are tested in two or more of the following academic areas: reading, math, writing, social studies, and science. Students take the reading and math assessments annually in grades 3-8. The writing test is administered in grades 4 and 7; the science test in grades 5 and 8; and the social studies test in grade 8. Spanish-versions of STAAR tests are available for qualifying students in grades 3-5.

Students in high school credit-bearing courses are administered EOC assessments. There are fifteen EOC assessments divided among four content areas. The six English Language Arts EOCs are: English I reading, English II reading, English III reading, English I Writing, English II Writing, and English III writing. The three math EOCs are: Algebra I, Geometry, and Algebra II. The three science EOCs are: Biology, Chemistry, and Physics. The three social studies EOCs are: World Geography, World History, US History.

Students that began high school as a freshman during the 2011-12 school year will be the first class of students that will be held to graduation requirements that include performance on the fifteen EOC assessments. By state law, before a student can receive a diploma from a Texas high school, he or she must perform adequately on all of the individual exams required by the specific graduation plan (e.g., Minimum High School Program, Recommended High School Program, and Distinguished Achievement Program). Students are provided with multiple opportunities, as outlined on the state testing calendar, in which to retake any of the EOC assessments and increase their scores.

Alternate versions of STAAR and EOC tests are available for qualifying students in grades 3-11 that are served by special education of limited English proficient services. Assessment accommodations and modifications are provided as allowable by the TEA; the student must access the accommodations routinely and effectively in regular class instruction as part of the eligibility criteria.

The following tables show the percentage of students on each campus and district-wide who met standard on each content test administered. These charts are based on the STAAR Summary Reports for general English assessments from spring 2013. If you wish to review scores for individual grade levels, you may:

  • contact the Research, Assessment, and Accountability Department at               972-487-3206
  • visit a campus in your neighborhood during open hours and ask to review the most recent Garland ISD AEIS report, which is kept on file in the school’s library
  • visit the TEA Web Site to access AEIS information for the past several years for all districts in Texas

View STAAR Spring 2013 Administration Results

2012-13 STAAR Elementary School Percent of Tested Students that Met Satisfactory Performance Standard

 

Grade 3 Reading
% LII (IS)

Grade 3
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 4
Reading
% LII (IS)
Grade 4
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 4
Writing
% LII (IS)
Grade 5
Reading
% LII (IS)
Grade 5
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 5
Science
% LII (IS)
Abbett9488848792989589
Armstrong9076879390909287
Back7969676670848168
Beaver9286817983869283
Bradfield7572726561816865
Bullock9185747669665756
Caldwell9684807086808380
Carver9186666665677374
Centerville78605772688285

69

Club Hill7460766878817966
Cooper7670817983878872
Couch7874696667818474
Daugherty796355873868486
Davis7680807672788379
Dorsey8781928285838282
Ethridge8082737878867778
Freeman7965717369675457
Golden Meadows9460706870788577
Handley52405255407260

69

Heather Glen7858676963816778
Herfurth8472787478838981
Hickman9086756566827679
Hillside9684888591979196
Keeley9890929493959591
Kimberlin9994949497938592
Liberty Grove8056745761786259
Lister8066735476796982
Luna9379808279909285
Montclair7966747172808778
Northlake7771798081888783
Park Crest8265647259606955
Pearson9085766374896983
Roach9289948990878487
Rowlett9482727580888582
Sewell8779857684918280
Shorehaven8476837581816970
Shugart6651778175828378
Southgate8162687883767582
Spring Creek8783838276868174
Steadham9482868474898488
Stephens8983818482827889
Toler8371787678907873
Vial9086868585918291
Walnut Glen969298959999>9999
Watson9391909091919484
Weaver7259535951658268
Williams7862755475696966
GISD8475787677848079

 

2012-13 STAAR Middle School Percent of Tested Students that Met Satisfactory Performance Standard

 Grade 6
Reading
% LII (IS)
Grade 6
Math
% LII
(IS)
Grade 7
Reading
% LII
(IS)
Grade 7
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 7
Writing
% LII (IS)
Grade 8
Reading
% LII (IS)
Grade 8
Math
% LII (IS)
Grade 8
Soc St
% LII
(IS)
Grade 8
Science
% LII (IS)
Austin899190888994768992
B'burg929286877994888891
Bussey656680716579754866
Coyle788079786688887182
Houston556260745370645563
Hudson758183808191827083
Jackson808084777889637282
Lyles626176585478566167
O'Banion606470685682715869
Schrade767580746889807776
Sellers627178746685796781
Webb808185777789827884
GISD7476807670  7078

 

2012-13 EOC High School Percent of Tested Students that Met Satisfactory Performance Standard

 English I Reading
% Level II (IS)
English I Writing
% Level II (IS)
English II Reading
% Level II (IS)
English II Writing
% Level II (IS)
GHS67478054
LCHS68487844
MPA------------
NFHS61407844
NGHS70548456
RHS75588862
SGHS52367440
SHS74548554
GISD67488151

 

 Algebra I
% Level II (IS)

Geometry
% Level II (IS)

Algebra II
% Level II (IS)

Biology
% Level II (IS)
Chemistry
% Level II (IS)
World Geography
% Level II (IS)
World History
% Level II (IS)
GHS57809687808072
LCHS7088>9993838574
MPA---------------------
NFHS60809785798074
NGHS82869991868680
RHS8388>9992928786
SGHS61748681786564
SHS8288>9995898885
GISD80*84*9890848277


*The performance of GISD students includes students in Grade 8 that participated in the Algebra I/Geometry assessments.

 

Scores retrieved from the STAAR Summary Reports; reflects first administration during the Spring for each English STAAR test.
EOC scores do include students that are retesting.