New campus administration appointed across GISD

Several Garland ISD campuses will not only welcome new students in 2018-19. They will welcome new administration as well. A list of recent appointments is below.

Principals:

Abbett Elementary School – Kelly Williams

Beaver Technology Center for Math and Science – Amber Hope

Couch Elementary School – Chris Nester

Club Hill Elementary School – Clyde Schilling 

Giddens-Steadham Elementary School – Jade Hobbs

Handley Elementary School – Cheryl Alexander

Kimberlin Academy for Excellence – Tammy Sullivan 

Lister Elementary School – Aishley Cohns

Lyles Middle School – Michael Bland

Schrade Middle School – Tobi Schmidt

Shugart Elementary School – Salina Allen

Southgate Elementary School – Jennifer Fowler

Toler Elementary School – Kerresha Strickland

Watson Technology Center for Math and Science – Lakisha Culpepper

Assistant Principals:

Bullock Elementary School – Liliana Marquez

Bussey Middle School – Rachael Brown

Carver Elementary School – Denise Campbell

Centerville Elementatry School – Leila Toribio Lopez

Classical Center at Brandenburg Middle School – Cherita Chatman

Club Hill Elementary School – Kerstin Allen

Dorsey Elementary School – Valerie Nobles

Garland Alternative Education Center – Tucker Douglas

Giddens-Steadham Elementary School – Tim Brown

Handley Elementary School – Karla Beltran Fernandez DeLar

Handley Elementary School – Sharonda Brown

Heather Glen Elementary School – Nicole Wilson

Hickman Elementary School – Michelle Prince

Hudson Middle School – Kim Schrader

Jackson Technology Center for Math and Science – Melissa Crane

Jackson Technology Center for Math and Science – Lester Hampton

Kimberlin Academy for Excellence – Pacquepsi Ramirez

Liberty Grove Elementary School – Alicia Marshall

Lister Elementary School – Cherelle Wilson

Lyles Middle School – Sharika Fairfax

Lyles Middle School – Ansil Howard

Lyles Middle School – Kenneth Pearce

Naaman Forest High School – Ron Anthony

Naaman Forest High School – Angela Nolan

Rowlett High School – Lath Staats 

Sachse High School – Lanetra McCowan-Fuller

Schrade Middle School – Christi Brewer

Schrade Middle School – Javier Pena

South Garland High School – Lauren Gladu

South Garland High School – Adam Varrassi

Spring Creek Elementary School – Esther O'Grady

Watson Technology Center for Math and Science – Candi Goodwin

Williams Elementary School – Cecilia Bados